Malaysia

First check out if you need a visa to enter Malaysia. If so, you just need to download and fill the application form, prepare the required documents and take them to the nearest Malaysian embassy or a third party such as a visa office.

The submission hours are: 8:00 am to 11:00am (Sunday to Thursday)

The Collection hours are:  1:30pm to 2:30pm (Sunday to Thursday)

The visa required documents:

The below all the minimum required documents to apply for the visa, additional documents may be requested depending on countries, applicant status and purpose of travel.

  • Two copies of visa applications accurately and clearly filled and signed.
  • A passport valid for at least 6 month from the arrival day.
  • Two passport size photographs
  • A copy of work contract or payslip of applicants or their sponsor (minimum $545)
  • Confirmed hotel booking and return ticket.
  • No objection letter from company or the sponsors from the applicants that not work.
  • If you are visiting Malaysia for business purposes, you need to have an invitation letter.

Essential information:

Processing time: Generally, it takes 2 business days to process the application.

Fees: The application fees are $10 for single entry and $29 for multiple entry except for Indian nationalities ($14 for single entry and $41 for multiple entry).

Notes:

  • Holding a visa doesn’t mean that you are guaranteed to enter Malaysia. The Immigration Officer at the airport decides either to allow you to enter or not.
  • Nationals of china will be visa exempt between 1 March and 31 December 2016 if they are staying less than 15 days and travelling in a group of minimum 2 people.

Visa on Arrival:

Citizens of India and China arriving from Singapore or Thailand can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport.

Duration: 7 days

Fees: $81.25

Requirements: A valid visa issued by Singapore or Thailand, an address in Malaysia, a confirmed return ticket and at least $1000 per person

Entry Checkpoints: Kuala Lumpur–International (KUL), Johor Bahru(JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH), Penang (PEN)

Electronic Visa (eVisa):

It’s a new online application system for Indian passports and holders of Chinese passports in Mainland China, India or Indonesia.

  • The applicants have just to enter the system and fill the application online however they have to be located in one of those countries to apply.
  • The visa takes one business day to be approved.
  • The visa is valid for 30 days and costs $25.
  • Visitors can pick up the visa from any entry port.

Electronic Travel Registration and Information (eNTRI):

It’s a new online application system for only holders of Chinese passports in Mainland China.

  • Applicants have to be in China when applying, otherwise, they will be blocked by the system.
  • The visa is valid for 15 days and costs $20.
  • The holders of eNTRI are allowed to enter Malaysia from one of those airports: Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Penang International Airport, Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Langkawi International Airport, Kuching International Airport and Senai International Airport.